April 20 – 22, 2021

A Relentless Vision to Help Our Children Thrive

The Green Bus Summit presented by School Transportation News is excited to bring you industry news and training, getting you up to speed on the latest advancements in green bus technology and alternative fuels. Please join hundreds of stakeholders for this must-attend virtual event. Take a ride on the green side!

Presented by

April 20 – 22, 2021

A Relentless Vision to Help Our Children Shine

The Green Bus Summit presented by School Transportation News is excited to bring you industry news and training, getting you up to speed on the latest advancements in green bus technology and alternative fuels. Please join hundreds of stakeholders for this must-attend virtual event. Take a ride on the green side!

Presented by

April 20 – 22, 2021

A Relentless Vision to Help Our Children Flourish

The Green Bus Summit presented by School Transportation News is excited to bring you industry news and training, getting you up to speed on the latest advancements in green bus technology and alternative fuels. Please join hundreds of stakeholders for this must-attend virtual event. Take a ride on the green side!

Presented by

April 20 – 22, 2021

A Relentless Vision to Help Our Children Succeed

The Green Bus Summit presented by School Transportation News is excited to bring you industry news and training, getting you up to speed on the latest advancements in green bus technology and alternative fuels. Please join hundreds of stakeholders for this must-attend virtual event. Take a ride on the green side!

Presented by

THE ROAD TO GREEN SCHOOL BUSES STARTS HERE

Keynote Speakers

Tucker Perkins

Tucker Perkins

President & CEO of the Propane Education & Research Council (PERC)

Tucker Perkins is the president and CEO of the Propane Education & Research Council (PERC), a Washington D.C.-based nonprofit which invests in the research and development of propane-powered innovation, and promotes the safe, efficient use of propane through safety training and education programs.

Perkins joined PERC in 2015 as Chief Business Development Officer and was promoted to Chief Operating Officer before the Council named him President and CEO in 2018.

A Virginia Tech graduate with a bachelor’s degree in civil engineering, Perkins earned his MBA from the University of Richmond. He is active with many industry organizations including the National Propane Gas Association, the Industrial Truck Association, the Outdoor Power institute, and the World LP Gas Association.

Perkins is a dynamic and relatable leader who has amplified propane’s voice in the national energy conversation as a frequent keynote speaker on energy-related topics.

Tucker is also host of the podcast, Path to Zero, in which he engages energy thought leaders in provocative discussions regarding energy and the environment and the path to zero carbon emissions.

Phil Horlock

Phil Horlock

President & CEO of Blue Bird

Phil Horlock has been Blue Bird’s President and CEO since April 2011. Prior to this appointment, Mr. Horlock served as Blue Bird’s CFO and Chief Administrative Officer, starting in January 2010. Before joining Blue Bird, Mr. Horlock spent over 30 years with Ford Motor Company, where he held senior executive positions in Finance and Operations worldwide. His last three positions with Ford were Chairman & CEO of Ford Motor Land Development, Controller of Corporate Finance, and CFO Ford Asia Pacific & Africa.

While at Ford, Mr. Horlock served on the Advisory Board of Mazda Motor Corporation and is currently a director on the board of LoJack Corporation (NASDAQ: LOJN). Mr. Horlock holds a Bachelor of Science in Psychology and Mathematics from Sheffield University in England. He also completed the Ford Executive Development Program (Capstone) through the University of Michigan. Mr. Horlock has been selected to serve on the board of directors of the combined company because of his automotive and school bus industry experience and the results that he has achieved with Blue Bird during his tenure.

Claire Miller, Ph.D

Claire Miller, Ph.D

SVP Strategy, Business Development, Marketing, & Communications First Student, FirstGroup, plc

As Senior Vice President at First Student, Claire leads the company strategy, business development, marketing, communications, commercial charter, van service, consultative services and routing services. Claire and her team are responsible for leading all initiatives to offer new services and technology. Claire leads fleet electrification for First Student, the largest school bus provider in the world. 

Claire has 25 years of experience leading commercial growth and new business launches. Prior to joining First Student, Claire served in general management, marketing, and business development roles for Procter and Gamble, Kimberly Clark, Honeywell, and Newell Brands.  

Claire holds a bachelor’s degree in economics, a master’s degree in urban planning, and a Ph.D. in regional planning from the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign.

Conference Speakers

Teri Aman
Director of Transportation
Kalamazoo Public Schools Michigan

Adam Birdsong
Electric School Bus Manager
Dominion Energy

Rebecca Boudreaux
President
Oberon Fuels

Tysen Brodwolf
Director of Transportation
Cajon Valley Unified School District, California

Patrick Couch
Senior Vice President Technical Services, Gladstein Neandross & Associates

Denny Coughlin
Consultant

Zoheb Davar
Director, Business Development & Growth
The Mobility House

Chris Ellison
Transportation Manager
David Douglas School District, Oregon

Casey Joe Foster
Director of Transportation
Birmingham City Schools Alabama

Richard Gallagher
Director of Transportation
Bayshore Central School District, New York

John Gonzalez
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Chelle Izzi
Senior Director, Mobility NextEra Energy Resources

Eleanor Johnstone
Senior Associate Gladstein Neandross & Associates

Brianna Lawrence
Senior Associate Gladstein Neandross & Associates

Ray Manalo
Fleet Director
Twin Rivers Unified School District, California

Travis Mathes
Manager of Member Services/Government Relations
Lewis County Regional Electric Cooperative, Missouri

Chris Michalowski
Power User Advisor
Mountain Parks Electric, Colorado

Erika Myers
Global Sr. Mgr., Electric Vehicles
World Resources Institute

Ewan Pritchard, Ph.D. PE
Consultant

Amy Rosa
Director of Transportation
Wa-Nee Community Schools Indiana

Allen Schaeffer
Executive Director
Diesel Technology Forum

Brian Sloboda
Director, Consumer Solutions
National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Timothy Shannon
Director of Transportation
Twin Rivers Unified School District, California

Jeffrey Spangenberger
Materials Recycling Group Leader
Argonne National Laboratory

Trey Stow
Director of Transportation
Fulton County Schools Georgia

Suzanne Sullivan
Sullivan Strategies LLC

Sedale Turbovsky
Founder
Egeria Corporation

Johana Vincente
Executive Director
CHISPA/League of Conservation Voters Education Fund

Todd Watkins
Director of Transportation
Montgomery County Public Schools, Maryland

Joel Wollborg
Vice President of Sales & Application Engineering
Xalt Energy

In affiliation with

Green Bus Summit Fleet Awards

Tell us about school districts and bus contractors that are stepping into the future of clean energy for their bus fleets.

Nominations are now closed. Thank you for your submissions.

Agenda

As of 4/8/21
Subject to Change

Tuesday, April 20

7:30 a.m. PT/10:30 a.m. ET
Welcome & Orientation
Tony Corpin & Kent Myers

8:00 a.m. PT/11:00 a.m. ET
Keynote by Tucker Perkins
Propane Education Research Council (PERC)
“Accelerating De-Carbonization with Propane School Buses”

8:30 a.m. PT/11:30 a.m. ET
Federal Green School Bus Priorities
Suzanne Sullivan

9:00 a.m. PT/12:00 p.m. ET
Break

9:15 a.m. PT/12:15 p.m. ET
Alternative Energy Funding Sources
Brianna Lawrence, GNA

Electric School Bus Experiences
Ewan Pritchard, Ph.D., PE with Tysen Brodwolf & Richard Gallagher

The Ongoing Role of Diesel
Allen Schaeffer
The Diesel Technology Forum

10 a.m. PT/1 p.m. ET
Break

10:05 a.m. PT/1:05 p.m. ET
IC Bus Presentation

10:30 a.m. PT/1:30 p.m. ET
Blue Bird Showcase – Blue Bird’s Green Buses

10:50 a.m PT/1:50 p.m. ET
PERC Showcase

11:10 a.m. PT/2:10 p.m. ET
The Lion Electric Company Showcase

11:30 a.m. PT/2:30 p.m. ET
Zonar Showcase

11:50 a.m. PT/2:50 p.m. ET
Blue Bird Presentation

12:15 p.m. PT/3:15 p.m. ET
Green Solutions Marketplace

1:15 p.m. PT/4:15 p.m. ET
Let’s Talk Propane
Denny Coughlin with Casey Jo Foster & Amy Rosa

Electric Bus Charging Infrastructure 101
Ewan Pritchard, Ph.D., PE

2 p.m. PT/5 p.m. ET
Closing Comments

Wednesday, April 21

7:30 a.m. PT/10:30 a.m. ET
Day 2 Welcome + Keynote by Claire Miller, First Student

8:00 a.m. PT/11:00 a.m. ET
Keynote by Phil Horlock
Blue Bird

8:30 a.m. PT/11:30 p.m. ET
Lessons Learned Using Various School Bus Fuels & Energy
John Gonzalez, National Renewable Energy Laboratory with Teri Aman & Tim Shannon

9:25 a.m. PT/12:25 p.m. ET
Break

9:30 a.m. PT/12:30 p.m. ET
Making V2G a Reality
Ethan Evans, U.S. PIRG with Adam Birdsong, Dominion Virginia & Jaron Weston, San Diego Gas & Electric

The Potential of DME as a Propane Blend
Rebecca Boudreaux, Ph.D.
Oberon Fuels

Let’s Talk Renewable Diesel
Denny Coughlin with Chris Ellison

10:15 a.m. PT/1:15 p.m. ET
Break

10:20 a.m. PT/1:20 p.m. ET
First Student  Showcase – Can electric buses cost the same as diesel?

10:35 a.m. PT/1:35 p.m. ET
Break

10:40 a.m. PT/1:40 p.m. ET
The Lion Electric Company Presentation

11 a.m. PT/2 p.m. ET
GreenPower Motors Showcase

11:20 a.m. PT/2:20 p.m. ET
Zonar Presentation

11:45 a.m. PT/2:45 p.m. ET
Thomas Built Buses Showcase

12 p.m. PT/3 p.m. ET
PERC Presentation

12:20 p.m. PT/3 p.m. ET
Green Solutions Marketplace

1:20 p.m. PT/4:20 p.m. ET
Technical Support for the Adoption of Zero-Emissions School Buses
Erika Myers, World Resources Institute

Be Successful at Writing Green Bus Grants
Sedale Turbovsky, Egeria

2 p.m. PT/5 p.m. ET
Closing Comments

Thursday, April 22

7:30 a.m. PT/10:30 a.m. ET
First Student & NextEra Energy Resources Presentation – Technical Considerations for Fleet Electrification 

8:00 a.m. PT/11:00 a.m. ET
Making Electric Schools Bus Adoption Equitable for At-Risk Student Populations
Johana Vincente, CHISPA

8:45 a.m. PT/11:45 p.m. ET
Break

8:50 a.m. PT/11:50 a.m. ET
Thomas Built Buses Presentation

9:15 a.m. PT/12:15 p.m. ET
IC Bus Showcase

9:30 a.m. PT/12:30 p.m. ET
Break

9:35 a.m. PT/12:35 p.m. ET
GreenPower Motors Presentation

9:55 a.m./12:55 p.m. ET
Break & Networking

10:10 a.m. PT/1:10 p.m. ET
EV Battery Technology
Jeff Spangenberger, Argonne National Laboratories &
Joel Wollborg, Xalt Energy

How Utility Co-ops Can Benefit Smaller District EV Adoption
Brian Sloboda, NRECA with Travis Mathes & Chris Michalowski

Selling Low-Carbon Fuel Credits
Patrick Couch, Eleanor Johnstone & Zoheb Davar

10:55 a.m. PT/1:55 p.m. ET
Break

11:00 a.m. PT/2:00 p.m ET
Collins Bus Showcase

11:15 a.m. PT/2:15 p.m. ET
Green Solutions Marketplace

12:15 p.m. PT/3:15 p.m. ET
Let’s Talk Green Maintenance Training
Ray Manalo & Trey Stow

Budget-Neutral EV Adoption
Todd Watkins

1:00 p.m. PT/4:00 p.m. ET
Live Earth Day Podcast
Tony Corpin & Ryan Gray

FAQs

Thank you for joining us at the Green Bus Summit Virtual Conference and Trade Show! We encourage all participants to engage in session discussions and take advantage of the networking opportunities. To ensure each participant has a memorable experience, we expect everyone to be respectful, courteous and professional towards each other. By registering and attending the conference, you are agreeing to comply with the Green Bus Summit Code of Conduct. 

Should you have any questions during the conference, please feel free to hop into the STN Help Desk and someone from our staff will be happy to assist you! 

How do I log into the GREEN BUS SUMMIT Virtual event?
Use your All Access Pass Login Link

  1. Locate the All Access Pass email sent from School Transportation News/Hopin. If you did not receive this email, check your spam/junk box as it might have been blocked by your email firewall. 
    • If you are unable to receive our emails due to firewall issues, we may need to change your work email address to your personal email address in order to access the event. 
  1. In the email, please click on the “ALL ACCESS PASS” button. Follow instructions to confirm and log in. 
  2. This will take you to the Green Bus Summit Virtual Lobby Reception page
  3. Join in on the action! Enjoy!

 

PRO TIP: If you’re new to Hopin, once you’re at the lobby, update your account password to easily log in if you lose your all access pass log in link. 

 

  1. Click on My Account in the top right corner (it should be a circle with your initials)
  2. In your account, click on the Profile tab.  Select Change Password button about halfway down the page
  3. Create your own password for your Hopin account
  4. Once completed, open a new tab in your browser and visit the link: https://hopin.com/sign_in
  5. Log in using your account information
  6. Once in the Hopin platform, click on the Events tab, and select Green Bus Summit Virtual Conference event
  7. Join in on the action! Enjoy!

 

Can’t find or receive the All Access Pass Email? –Log in Via HopIn Password Reset

  1. Visit the link: https://hopin.com/sign_in 
  1. Click on Forgot your password on top of the blue Sign In button
  1. Submit the email address you used to register for the Green Bus Summit event and click on the blue Send Instructions button. It is important to enter the same email address used to register for the event. You will receive an email to reset your password
  1. Open the Reset password instruction email and click on the Change my password link
  1. Create your password when your browser opens a new page to reset your password for the Hopin site
  1.  Once you submit your password, the browser will take you to your account page on Hopin
  1. Once in the Hopin platform, click on the Events tab, and select Green Bus Summit Virtual Conference event
  2. Join in on the action! Enjoy!

 

If you’re still having trouble logging in, contact us at events@stnmedia.com for assistance. 

I’m in! What do I do now?
Please feel free to explore the Green Bus Summit virtual platform. You will see several buttons on the left control panel. 

Click on Reception to see the details of the event and scroll down to see the daily schedule.  Click on Trade Show to visit all the sponsored booths for the Green Bus Summit Virtual Trade Show. The trade show will be open all day, however, we do have dedicated trade show hours each day, so you don’t need to miss out on any sessions. What to meet new people and chat? Click on Networking to be randomly matched with an attendee. You can also use the chat function to message all conference attendees. You can also participate in our daily polls here. Presentations and keynotes will be on the Main Stage or Sessions during its scheduled time slot. Please review the daily schedule for time and location for each event. 

Where is the daily schedule?
You can see the agenda on the Green Bus Summit website. Please note all schedules are subject to change without notice.

When the event is live, head over to the Green Bus Summit reception on the virtual platform by clicking the Reception button on the left panel. Scroll down and you’ll see the daily schedule. Select desire date to see the schedule for that day. 

Please note that all times are displayed in your time zone. 

Presentation/event locations (Main Stage, Sessions, Trade Show) are displayed under the time for each event. Please select the correct button on the left panel at the start of the presentation/event to join. Please note that Sessions will only appear on the list during its time slot.

I missed a session! Where can I re-watch a presentation?
Unfortunately, the virtual platform does not have an on-demand replay capability, so like at a live conference, it is important to mark your calendar and attend the sessions that are important to you. Some of our keynotes and sessions may be recorded and replayed (replay schedule and location TBD), but to get the most out of our event, please plan on joining us live during the conference and lend your voice to the community.
I’m trying to join in on a session discussion. How do I get on camera?
Participants are encouraged to join in the discussion on each Session. To join on camera, click on the yellow Share Audio and Video button to request to join. A moderator will see your request to join. Once the moderator accepts your request, you’ll be live on screen. Please make sure your camera and microphone are turned on. There is a limit to how many screens can be live at a time, so please be patient if you’re added into the queue. You can also utilize the Chat feature to send messages to everyone watching the session. Please be courteous and professional to others during the sessions. 

See the Code of Conduct for this event, please visit the STN Terms and ConditionsHERE.

I clicked on Share Audio and Video and nothing happened. Now what? 

Sometimes your computer or internet just needs a quick refresh if the page times out. Please cancel the request, refresh the page and try again. 

If that doesn’t work, your browser could be blocking the action for security reasons. The browser may be trying to ask for permission to allow your camera and microphone to be used on the page. A pop up may appear on your browser, and you must allow the site to use your camera and microphone in order for your request to go through. If you’re still having trouble, please see our staff at the Green Bus Summit Help Desk and we’ll help you troubleshoot the issue. You can also check out this Hopin article for more information.

I’m presenting and I hear a horrible echo! What is wrong?
There are two likely scenarios that can cause an echo during a session, first being someone accidently having a second browser window or tab open, and the other being two computers close to each other in a crowded office space.

Unlike a webinar or a Zoom meeting, with a virtual conference there are many ways you can interact with your peers: Stage events, group sessions or one-on-one networking meetings. Since several of these could be running simultaneously, it is very easy to make a mistake and have multiple browser windows or tabs open, each with the microphone picking up the sound from the other window, which then goes into an infinite echo.

What do I do?

The first step is to make sure you are not the source of the issue. This is like the safety video on the plane where you put your oxygen mask on first before assisting the person next to you. Mute your microphone on your active session and check that you do not have any other browser windows or tabs open.

If the problem persists, you can try muting each of the speakers on the session to try to identify the source of the issue.

I am a moderator – how can I help?

The moderator of a session or trade show booth has the added ability to remove someone from a session. If after confirming that your computer is not the issue, you can try to identify another user that might be having difficulty. You can remove that person from the session and continue.  Once that person resolves their issue, they can request to rejoin the session. 

None of that worked – now what?

Sometimes a session needs to be restarted to clear up the problem. In this case a moderator might ask all the people on camera to leave momentarily and then come back into the session. The moderator would then leave as well. Having a session with no one sharing their camera or microphone effectively “resets” the session.

Office environment best practices:

If you can, use a pair of headphones or ear buds to listen to the event. If you are in a crowded area where another guest might be on the same virtual event, keep your microphone button on your screen muted unless you would like to speak. Ask the other person nearby to mute their microphone button. 

I’m having a hard time accessing the virtual platform!
The preferred web browser for the Hopin platform is Google Chrome or FireFox. If you are using any other web browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Safari, or Microsoft Edge, please exit and download either Google Chrome or Firefox to access the platform. You can also refer to this support article from Hopin for more details. 
Can I watch on my smart phone or tablet?
Yes, however, the preferred method is using your web browser on your desktop or laptop. You can check out this support article from Hopin for more details.
How do I chat with a participant?
From the Green Bus Summit Reception page, you should see the chat panels on the right side of the screen. Click on the Chat tab to see the main event chat. Click on the People tab to see the list of participants. Search for the desired person using the search bar and click on their profile. Once in their profile, you can invite them to a private video call or send them a private message. You can also schedule a private meeting with them at a later time. 

Please note that if someone is on camera in a session and accepts a private video call at the same time, they will be kicked off the original session and will need to request to join back in. 

If you are in a session or on the main stage window, you will see a separate Event tab and a Session/Main Stage tab on top. Please make sure to use the chat function under the Event tab to chat with everyone in the main conference chat, and use the chat function under the Session/Main Stage tab to chat with everyone within that specific session. To send a direct message, click on the arrow icon on the top right corner (by your profile icon), and click on Start a conversation to search for the desired person. 

While we encourage everyone to participate and network, please be respectful, courteous and professional towards each other. To see the STN Code of Conduct for this event, please visit the STN Terms and Conditions HERE.

Do I have to be on camera?
Participants are encouraged to join in the discussion on each session, meet with vendors in their booth, and network with other attendees. However, you are not required to be on camera. Please feel free to use the chat function to connect to other participants. 

However, if you decide to share your audio and video, please do your part to maintain a professional and safe space for all participants. Please be courteous and respectful to others in any modes of communication within the platform. See the STN Code of Conduct in the STN Terms and Conditions.

I can’t see or hear anything!
If you are joining us from work, there’s a chance that your work network is behind a firewall, blocking Hopin’s access. Please contact the IT department at your workplace to whitelist specific websites and ports in order for Hopin to work properly. Please visit this Hopin support article on Network Connectivity Settings for further instructions.  

Questions and Comments

Please fill out the form below and someone will get back to you as soon as possible, or you can contact the individuals listed.

8 + 2 =

Conference Management

Alice Hung Sabedra
Event Manager
310.802.7811

Samantha Gyerman
Event Coordinator (registration, speakers & schedule)
310.802.7812

Amy Yamakawa
Event Coordinator (trade show)
310.802.7807

 

Conference Programming

Ryan Gray
Chief Content Officer
310.802.7806

 

Sponsorship & Exhibitor Opportunities

Tony Corpin
President, STN Media Group
310.802.7803

Conference Sponsors

Diamond Sponsor
Platinum Sponsors

Gold & Silver Sponsors

Presented by

Interested in a Sponsorship?

Contact Tony Corpin for customized sponsorship solutions.
tony@stnmedia.com  or call 310-381-9799